Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how eggcup & blanket interiors uses and protects any information that you give eggcup & blanket interiors when you use this website.

eggcup & blanket interiors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

eggcup & blanket interiors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the 1st June 2011.

If you are under 18 we require that you inform a parent or guardian about eggcup & blanket interiors privacy policy and terms and conditions as well as requiring their consent to the privacy policy and terms and conditions before registering with eggcup & blanket interiors or placing order.

The Personal Information That We Collect And How We Use It

eggcup & blanket interiors collects personal information when you place an order with us, buy a gift voucher or register for a service offered by eggcup & blanket interiors.

When an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone number, home address, delivery/shipping address(es), credit card/billing address(es) so that we can process and fulfill your order.

You may choose to store your credit card details with us. This will only ever be done with your consent. Saved card details will never be shared with third parties and will only be used to process your orders using our payment partner’s systems.

Additionally, we may also obtain information as a result of authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number which may be given and shared with our courier company for delivery purposes.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonable and necessary to serve you in view of our business purposes, and we will use our best endeavors to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure that safety, security, integrity and privacy of information you have provided us with.

When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secured Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information -

Indicate, where appropriate, that you do not want your personal information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@eggcupandblanket.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website does not store any sensitive or personal information in the first party cookies used in our website. Below is a comprehensive list of first party cookies that our website uses allowing it to function, each cookie is given a name and information on their purpose:

vscommerce - A session identifier cookie that disappears after the browser is closed. This is a unique ID that references the database entry holding information such as the basket contents, logged in status and other information.
VSCurrency - An identifier that references the currency the prices are displayed in.
VSVatPrices - An identifier that references if prices are shown inclusive or exclusive of VAT.
VSCategoryGroup - An identifier that references the last top level category visited.
VSCourierID - An identifier that references the courier the customer has selected.
VSCountryID - An identifier that references the country the customer has selected.
VSWishlistId - An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.
VSWishlistToken - An identifier that references the database entry holding the visitors wishlist on the website when they are not logged in.
vs_username - The login username of the visitor but only if the visitor selected for the website to remember their credentials.
vs_password - The login password of the visitor but only if the visitor selected for the website to remember their credentials.
Google Analytics - Non-personal information used to track a visitors route through the website. This is used to find at which point customers have abandoned the checkout process and is used to improve the website. You can read more information on the cookies used by Google Analytics uses on its information page https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies#cookiesSet

Links To External Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to eggcup & blanket interiors, 12 Princes Square, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 1LX.